40 Years Of Iain Lawrie

Words: Trials Guru

Images: All world-wide copyright, Iain Lawrie, Kinlochleven

In 2014, when Trials Guru was established, we were fortunate to be contacted by Scottish Trials enthusiast, Iain Lawrie from Kinlochleven.

Iain had been taking photographs at the annual Scottish Six Days Trial since 1977 and his images had never been seen in public. That was about to change!

Iain Lawrie gave his kind permission to publish his images on Trials Guru as he felt the time had come to have these on the internet for the enjoyment of others.

However, Iain was to be surprised by the reaction his images caused when they first appeared in 2014, he was even more surprised when professional photographer, Don Morley wanted to buy a copy of a photo that Iain had taken of him at the Pre’65 Scottish on his Greeves!

He has put together a selection of his photos from 1979; 1989 and 1999 for your enjoyment, please be respectful of Iain’s copyright, do not share individual photos, please share this entire page only.

Riders Featured:

1979: – Alistair MacGillivray; C. Martin; Chris Sutton; Carlos Casas; C.E. Greensmith; Charles Coutard; C. John Hemingway; Dave McCabe; D.J. Fletcher; Felix Krahnstover; Franz Trummer; G. Bartorilla; G.N. Hobbs; J. Kelly; John Hulme; John Shirt Snr; Miquel Cirrera; M. Widman; Manuel Soler; Martin Lampkin; Mick Andrews; Mike Rapley; Mick Whitlow; Nigel Woolford; Norman Pickles; O. Andersson; R. Tolan; Raymond Smith; Raymond Leitch; R.E. Chapman; R.G. Chapman; Rob Edwards; Tim Peace; Willie Dalling; Yrjo Vesterinen.

1989: – A.J. Wilkinson; C.G. Morrill; D. Krieguer; Dave Thorpe; Jason ‘Jake’ Miller; E. Frugiere; Gary Pears; Gerald Richardson; Chris Clarke; J.I March; John Lampkin; John Shirt Jnr; Jurgen Heinze; Jordi Tarres; M. Martin; M. Puigdemont; M. Traini; Mick Andrews; Phillip Alderson; Phillipe Berlatier; P Berggren; Mark Jackson; Steven ‘Woody’ Hole; Tony Scarlett; Wayne Braybrook; Stuart Blythe; Steve Saunders; Steve Moore; Steve Colley; Rob Crawford; Mark Jackson.

1999: – Marc Frexia; Adam Raga; Amos Bilbao; Graham Jarvis; Manel Bonany; Jordi Tarres; Andreu Codina; Martin Crosswaite; Rob Crawford.

SSDT – 1979

 

Alistair Mc Gillvray'79 Pipeline
Alistair MacGillivray (Bultaco) on Pipeline – Copyright: Iain Lawrie

C Martin'79 LEP
C. Martin (Bultaco) on Loch Eilde Path – Copyright: Iain Lawrie

C Sutton'79 Muirshearlich
Chris Sutton (Beamish Suzuki) on ‘Muirhearlich’ – Copyright: Iain Lawrie

Carlos Casas'79 Loch Eilde Path
Carlos Casas (348 Montesa) on Loch Eilde Path – Photo: Iain Lawrie

CE Greensmith'79 LEP
C. E. Greensmith (Ossa) on Loch Eilde Path – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Charles Coutard'79 Altnafeadh
Charles Coutard (France – 280 SWM) on Altnafeadh – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Charles Coutard'79 Grey Mares Ridge
Charles Coutard (France 280 SWM) on Grey Mare’s Ridge – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Charles Coutard'79 Pipeline
Charles Coutard (France 280 SWM) – Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Chris Sutton'79 Altnafeadh
Chris Sutton (325 Beamish Suzuki) on ‘Altnafeadh’ with the Buachalle Etive Mòr in the background – Photo: Iain Lawrie

CJ Hemingway'79 LEP
C. John Hemingway (325 Bultaco) on Loch Eilde Path – Photo: Iain Lawrie

D McCabe'79 Pipeline
Loch Lomond clubman, Dave McCabe (325 Bultaco) on Pipeline. McCabe also rode in motocross, the ISDT and the Paris Dakar Rallye. – Photo: Iain Lawrie

D.J Fletcher'79 Pipeline
D. J. Fletcher on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Felix Krahnstover'79 Altnafeadh
Felix Krahnstover from Celle, Germany (348 Montesa) on Altnafeadh – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Felix Krahnstover'79 Loch Eilde path
Felix Krahnstover (348 Montesa) on Loch Eilde Path – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Felix Kransthover '79 Laggan Locks
Felix Krahnstover (348 Montesa) on Laggan Locks – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Franz Trummer'79 Grey Mares Ridge
Franz Trummer from Germany (325 Bultaco) on Grey Mare’s Ridge – Photo: Iain Lawrie

G Bartorilla'79 Loch Eilde Path
G. Bartorilla (Moto Guzzi) on Loch Eilde Path – Photo: Iain Lawrie

G.N Hobbs'79 Pipeline
G. N. Hobbs ( 348 Montesa) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

J Kelly Honda'79 Altnafeadh
J. Kelly (225 Jerred Honda) on Altnafeadh – Photo: Iain Lawrie

John Hulme'79 Muirshearlich
John Hulme (280 Gori) on Muirshearlich – Photo: Iain Lawrie

John Shirt'79 Pipeline
John Shirt Snr (Yamaha Majesty) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

M Cirura'79 Grey Mares Ridge
Miquel Cirerra (348 Montesa) on Grey Mare’s Ridge – Photo: Iain Lawrie

M Widman'79 Grey Mares
M. Widman (350 Ossa) on Loch Eild Path – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Manuel Soler'79 Grey Mares Ridge
Manuel Soler (325 Bultaco) on Grey Mare’s Ridge – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Martin Lampkin'79 Laggan Locks
H. Martin Lampkin (350 Bultaco) on Laggan Locks – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Mick Andrews'79 Altnafeadh
Mick Andrews (350 Ossa) on Altnafeadh – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Mick Rapley'79 Ben Nevis
Mike Rapley (325 Bultaco) on Ben Nevis – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Mick Witlow'79 Loch Eilde Path
Mick Whitlow (325 Bultaco) on Loch Eilde Path – Photo: Iain Lawrie

N.C. Woolford'79 Ben Nevis
Nigel Woolford (Bultaco) on Ben Nevis – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Norman Pickles'79 LEP
Norman Pickles (325 Bultaco) on Loch Eilde Path – Photo: Iain Lawrie

O. Andersson'79 Pipeline
O. Andersson (348 Montesa) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

R. TOLAN'79 Ben Nevis
R. Tolan (Yamaha) on Ben Nevis – Photo: Iain Lawrie

R.B.Smith'79 Loch Eilde Path
Ray Smith from Rochdale (325 Bultaco) on Loch Eilde Path – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Raymond Leitch'79 Altnafeadh
Raymond Leitch from Inverness (325 Bultaco) on Altnafeadh – Photo: Iain Lawrie

RE Chapman'79 Muirshearlich
R.E. Chapman (348 Montesa) on Muirshealich – Photo: Iain Lawrie

RG CHAPMAN'79
R.G. Chapman (325 Bultaco) – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Rob Edwards'79 laggan Locks
Rob Edwards (349 Montesa) on Laggan Locks – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Rob Edwards'79 Pipeline
Rob Edwards (349 Montesa) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

T Peace'79 Pipeline
Tim Peace (348 Montesa) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

W Dalling'79 Altnafeadh
Willie Dalling (348 Montesa) on Altnafeadh – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Yrjo Vesterinen'79 Altnafeadh
Yrjo Vestreinen (325 Bultaco) on Altnafeadh – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Yrjo Vesterinen'79 Ben Nevis
Yrjo Vesterinen (325 Bultaco) on Ben Nevis – Photo: Iain Lawrie

Yrjo Vesterinen'79 Pipeline
Yrjo Vesterinen (325 Bultaco) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

SSDT 1989:

89 - A J Wilkinson'89 Pipeline
Andrew Wilkinson (Yamaha) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - C G Morrill'89 Pipeline
C.G. Morrill (Yamaha) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - D.Krieguer'89 Pipline
D. Krieguer (Beta) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Dave Thorpe'89 Pipeline
Dave Thorpe (Yamaha) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - E Frugiere'89 JCM Fersit
E. Frugiere (JCM) on Fersit – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - G.M. Pears'89 Lower Mamore
Gary Pears (Yamaha) on Lower Mamore – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Gerald Richardson'89 Creag Lundie
Gerald Richardson (Yamaha) on Creag Lundie – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Gerald Richardson'89 Lower Mamore
Gerald Richardson (Yamaha) on Lower Mamore – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Hamilton rider'89 Lagnaha
Chris Clarke (Hamilton Yamaha) on Lagnaha – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - J.I. March'89 Fersit
J.I. March (Fantic) on Fersit – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Jake Miller'89 Pipeline
Jason Miller (Beta) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - John Lampkin'89 Creag Lundie
John Lampkin (Beta) on Creag Lundie – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - John Lampkin'89
John Lampkin (Beta) – Photo: Iain Lawrie

 

89 - John Shirt'89 Fersit
John Shirt Jnr (Gas Gas) on Fersit – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - John Shirt'89 Lagnaha
John Shirt Jnr (Gas Gas) on Lagnaha – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - John Shirt'89 Pipeline
John Shirt Jnr (Gas Gas) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Jordi Tarres'89 fersit
Jordi Tarres (Beta) on Fersit – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Jurgen Heinze'89 Fersit
Jurgen Heinze (Beta) on Fersit – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - M. Martin'89 Doire Damph
M. Martin (Beta) on Doire Damph – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - M.Anker'89 Pipeline
Martin Anker 0n Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - M.Puigdemont'89 Pipers Burn
M. Puigdemont (Gas Gas) on Piper’s Burn – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - M.Traini'89 Lagnaha
M. Traini (JCM) on Lagnaha – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Mark Jackson'89 Creag Lundie
Mark Jackson (Beta) on Creag Lundie – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Mick Andrews'89 Lower Mamore
Mick Andrews (Yamaha) on Lower Mamore – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Mick Andrews'89 Pipers Burn
Mick Andrews (Yamaha) on Piper’s Burn – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - P. Berggren'89 Fersit
P. Berggren (Beta) on Fersit – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Phil Alderson'89 Pipeline
Phillip Alderson (Hamilton Yamaha) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Philipe Berlatier'89 Pipeline
Philippe Berlatier (Beta) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Phillipe Berlatier'89 ben nevis
Phillipe Berlatier (Beta) on Ben Nevis – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Phillipe Berlatier'89 Fersit
Phillipe Berlatier (Beta) on Fersit – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Pipeline 1989
Pipeline – 1989 – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Rob Crawford'89 Pipeline
Rob Crawford (Beta) on Pipeline – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Steve Colley'89 fersit
Steve Colley (Fantic) on Fersit – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Steve Hole'89 Pipers Burn
Steven ‘Woody’ Hole (Beta) on Piper’s Burn – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Steve Moore'89 Honda lagnaha
Steve Moore (Honda RTL) on Lagnaha – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Steve Saunders'89 Cnoc a Linnhe
Steve Saunders (Fantic) on Cnoc a Linnhe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Steve Saunders'89 Creag Lundie
Steve Saunders (Fantic) on Creag Lundie – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Steve Saunders'89 Lower Mamore
Steve Saunders (Fantic) on Lower Mamore – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - STEVE SAUNDERS'89
Steve Saunders (Fantic) – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Stuart Blythe'89 Lower Mamore
Stuart Blythe (Yamaha) on Lower Mamore – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Tony Scarlett'89 Lagnaha
Tony Scarlet (Gas Gas) on Lagnaha – Photo: Iain Lawrie

89 - Wayne Braybrook'89 Pipers Burn
Wayne Braybrook (Beta) on Piper’s Burn – Photo: Iain Lawrie

 

SSDT 1999:

 

99 - Adam Freixa'99 Blackwater
Marc Freixa (Gas Gas) on Blackwater – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Adam Raga'99 Blackwater
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) on Blackwater – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Adam Raga'99 Creag Lundie
Watched closely by Walther Luft, Adam Raga (Gas Gas) on Creag Lundie – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Adam Raga'99 Creag Lundie1
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) on Creag Lundie – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Adam Raga'99 Meal nam Each
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) on Meall nam Each – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Adam Raga'99 Meall nam Each 1
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) on Meall nam Each – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Adam Raga'99 Stob Coire Eirghe 3
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) on Stob Coire Eirghe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Amos Bilbao'99 Creag lundie
Amos Bilbao (Montesa) on Creag Lundie – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Amos Bilboa'99 Chairlift
Amos Bilbao (Montesa) on Chairlift – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Amos Bilboa'99 Fersit
Amos Bilbao (Montesa) on Fersit – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Amos Bilboa'99 meall nam each 1
Amos Bilbao (Montesa) on Meall nam Each – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Amos Bilboa'99 Meall nam Each 2
Amos Bilbao (Montesa) on Meall nam Each – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Andreu Codina'99 meall nam each
Andreu Codina (Bultaco Sherco) on Meall nam Each – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Andreu Codina'99 Stob Coire Eirghe1
Andreu Codina (Bultaco Sherco) on Stob Coire Eirghe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Andreu Codina'99Meall nam Each 2
Andreu Codina (Bultaco Sherco) on Meall nam Each – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Ben Hemingway'99 stob Coire Eirghe 1
Ben Hemingway (Beta) on Stob Coire Eirgh – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Ben Hemingway'99 Stob Coire Eirghe
Ben Hemingway (Beta) on Stob Coire Eirghe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Chris Huddleston'99 Leanachan
Chris Huddleston (Yamaha TYZ) on Leanachan – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Dan Thorpe'99 Stob coire eirghe
Dan Thorpe (Gas Gas) on Stob Coire Eirghe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Dave Thorpe'99 Stob coire eirghe
Dave Thorpe (Gas Gas) on Stob Coire Eirghe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Graham Jarvis'99 Blackwater
Graham Jarvis (Bultaco Sherco) on Blackwater – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Graham Jarvis'99 Creag Lundie 1
Graham Jarvis (Bultaco Sherco) on Creag Lundie – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Graham Jarvis'99 Creag Lundie
Graham Jarvis (Bultaco Sherco) on Creag Lundie – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Graham jarvis'99 Meall nam Each
Graham Jarvis (Bultaco Sherco) on Meall nam Each – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Graham Jarvis'99 Meall nam Each1
Graham Jarvis (Bultaco Sherco) on Meall nam Each – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Graham Jarvis'99 Stob coire eirghe 1
Graham Jarvis (Bultaco Sherco) on Stob Coire Eirghe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Graham Jarvis'99 Stob Coire Eirghe
Graham Jarvis (Bultaco Sherco) on Stob Coire Eirghe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - John Lampkin'99 Stob Coire Eirghe
John Lampkin (Beta) on Stob Coire Eirghe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Jordi Tarres'99 Blackwater
Jordi Tarres (Gas Gas) on Blackwater – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Jordi Tarres'99 Creag Lundie
Jordi Tarres (Gas Gas) on Creag Lundie – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Jordi tarres'99 meal nam Each1
Jordi Tarres (Gas Gas) on Meall nam Each – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Jordi tarres'99 Stob Coire Eirghe 3
Jordi Tarres (Gas Gas) on Stob Coire Eirghe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Jordi Tarres'99 Stob Coire Eirghe
Jordi Tarres (Gas Gas) on Stob Coire Eirghe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Jordi'99 Feresit
Jordi Tarres (Gas Gas) on Fersit – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Manel Bonany'99 Lagnaha
Manel Bonany (Gas Gas) on Lagnaha – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Martin Crosswaite'99 stob coire eirghe
Martin Crosswaite (Gas Gas) on Stob Coire Eirghe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Rob Crawford'99 Stob Coire Eirghe
Rob Crawford (Montesa) on Stob Coire Eirghe – Photo: Iain Lawrie

99 - Robert Crawford'99 Creag Lundie
Rob Crawford (Montesa) on Creag Lundie – Photo: Iain Lawrie

cropped-tg_logoheader-2018.jpg

 

The Premier Trial Sport Website for articles, photos, news and the history of motorcycle trials

%d bloggers like this: